Field Mouse

Other Names: Deer Mouse, Wood Mouse, Long-tailed Field Mouse.
The common field mouse, or wood mouse, is found throughout Europe and northwest Africa. It is almost entirely nocturnal, and burrows extensively.

  • Facts

  • Identify Damage

  • Control Options

  • Baits

Facts

Description of the Field Mouse

  • Scientific Name:
    Apodemus sylvaticus
  • Colour:
    Dark brown above, silvery grey below
  • Weight:
    15-30g
  • Length:
    8-11cm
  • Body:
    Small head & slender body
  • Ears:
    Moderately large ears
  • Eyes:
    Large & somewhat protruding
  • Lifediv:
    1-2 years

Reproduction of the Field Mouse

  • Litter Size:
    4-7 pups per litter
  • No. of Litters:
    2 per yea
  • Sexual Maturity:
    2 months
  • Gestation Period:
    23 days
  • Breeding Season:
    March to October

Diet of the Field Mouse

  • Daily Food:
    Diet: Seeds, fruit, fungi, invertebrates

Habitat of the Field Mouse

  • Geography:
    Throughout Europe and North Africa
  • Active Periods:
    Nocturnal

[back to top]

Droppings

Droppings

Droppings are the most commonly encountered evidence of rodent activity. Even a small mouse infestation can produce literally thousands of droppings in a short period of time.
An adult house mouse typically produces 50 to 75 droppings per day. These faecal pellets are usually dark-coloured, 5-6mm in length, and pointed at both ends.

Gnaw Marks

Evidence of recent gnawing is an excellent sign for determining the presence of mice. Besides chewing wires, mice gnaw on plastic items, wood, corners of cereal boxes and bags. Additionally, they will shred paper for nests from books and paper towels.
Mouse damage holes are typically small, clean-cut holes about 1.5cm in diameter.

Sounds and Odours

Another indication that mice are present is a strong musty odour. Cats and dogs may excitedly sniff and probe an area where rats or mice are present, and often indicate this by scratching or making unusual sounds.

Traps

Traps | Rodenticides | Repellents | Prevention

Traps

Mouse traps are an effective method of non-toxic mouse control. There are 4 types of mouse traps commonly used for rodent control: Snap Traps, Multiple Catch Traps, Glue
Traps, and Electronic Traps.
These mechanical traps provide a quick solution to a rodent control problem and can be used many times. One advantage of mouse traps is the ability to “recover” the mouse to confirm its elimination.

The most important technique for effective trapping is good trap placement in areas of high rodent activity. The most common trapping mistake is not using enough traps. Statistics show that more mice are trapped on the first night than on any other night. For this reason, it is essential to use a large number of traps initially.

[back to top]

Rodenticides

Rodenticides, also known as Rodent Baits, offer an economical and efficient approach for eliminating mouse populations.

Just as with trapping, it is critical to place rodenticides in the correct location – typically against the wall between their nest and source of food. Additionally, Baits should be placed into areas that appear to be their favourite locations (evidenced by piles of droppings, shredded paper, tracks, etc.).
For mouse infestations, the Bait should be placed between 3 to 4m apart.

[back to top]

Repellents

Ultrasonic mouse repellents are an effective method of controlling mice. High-frequency sound waves are emitted in a non-repetitive pattern to prevent rodents from becoming used to the sound.


For additional effectiveness, the loudest spike in sound replicates the scream of a dominant male mouse. Rodents are very territorial and will constantly fight to establish dominance. The sound of a dominant rodent will discourage others from inhabiting a territory.

It is important to note that ultrasonic frequencies do not travel between walls. So for the most effective mouse control, ultrasonic units need to be placed in multiple rooms.

The most common repellent mistake is using them alone to control an established infestation. Traps and rodenticides as well as sanitation and exclusion efforts should be used in conjunction with ultrasonic repellents as part of an integrated pest management effort.

[back to top]

Prevention

Rodent populations will continue to increase in conditions that allow easy access to food and shelter. Sanitation efforts in conjunction with rodent proofing provide the best solution to reduce or completely eliminate these conditions.

To adequately keep mice out of your home all openings need to be sealed off. In addition to exclusion, careful storage of foods and elimination of clutter are valuable steps in the fight to control mice.

[back to top]

Traps

Victor® has all the information you need to get rid of the house mouse in your home. Tired of empty traps with missing Bait? Discover the best mouse Bait to stop the rodent from eating it without setting off the trap. Use our food suggestions for the best mouse Bait.

Suggested Mouse Baits

Do you have a mouse trap and need to know what the best mouse Bait options are? Victor® Rodent Control recommends the following baits to attract Field mice.

  • Thin slice of hot dog
  • Bacon bits
  • Peanut butter
  • Nesting materials such as dental floss
  • Chocolate
  • Crackers

Tying the Bait to the trigger will prevent the rodent from licking or nibbling the Bait and stealing it without setting off the trap.

For Baits that cannot be tied (e.g. peanut butter), it’s best to use small amounts.